Pages Menu
Categories Menu

Posted in Diocese, Priests

Rev. Rafic Nahra

Born: Ismailiya, Egypt 27.1.1959

Entered seminary: 1987

Ordained: 27.6.1992 (Diocese of Paris)

June 1992 – June 1994: Completed studies in Rome

September 1994 – September 2001: Spiritual Father and professor at Ecole Cathedrale in Paris

September 2001 – September 2007: Vicar to parish priest at Saint François de Molitor and professor at Ecole Cathedrale in Paris

September 2004 – September 2007: MA in Jewish thought at Hebrew university, Jerusalem, pastoral service in Saint James Vicariate and Maronite parish in Jerusalem

September 2007- September 2011 – six months a year professor at Bernardins, Paris, six months a year pastoral service in Saint James Vicariate, beginning PhD at Hebrew University, Jerusalem

September 2011 – September 2014 – Doctoral studies at Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Vicar in Hebrew speaking community in Jerusalem

September 2014: Responsible for Hebrew speaking community in Jerusalem

 

Telephone: 052 5123864

e-mail: rafic_nahra@hotmail.com