Pages Menu
Categories Menu

Posted on Apr 22, 2015 in Diocese, Priests

Fr. Yaacoub Saadeh

Fr. Yaacoub Saadeh

30.03.1921 : born in Jaffa,  Fr Bishara Saadeh’s nephew

10.1932 : joined Lower Seminary  Beit Jala

01.10.1937 : joined Higher Seminary Beit Jala

06.08.1944 : ordained priest by Mgr Barlassina at LPJ

10.08.1944 : Assistant to Fr Ibrahim Helou at Madaba Parish

12.11.1944 : Assistant to Fr Emile Shehadeh at Al Husson, Idon & Shatanna Parishes

19.08.1945 : Parish priest Al Khirbeh (arrived on 09.09.1945)

15.07.1953 : Parish Priest  Ajloun (arrived on 27 July)

07.08.1954 : Parish Priest Al Husson

05.06.1959 : Abboud Parish priest

20.07.1962 : Ain Arik Parish Priest, where he operated many changes and innovations

1995 : covered the restoration costs of Seminary Cemetery

1996 : went on retirement together with his sister at Elderly People’s Home at Abou Dis

1998 : wrote his memoirs, printed by  Beit Jala Seminary

He died on March 14, 2013