Pages Menu
Categories Menu

Posted in Diocese, Priests

Fr. Aldo Tolotto

AldoToloto

20.08.1946 : Born in Motta di Livenza – Treviso (Italy)

25.08.1960 : Entered Minor Seminary in Beit Jala

22.06.1969 : ordained priest in Jerusalem, at Basilica of Getsemany, at the hands of Patriarch Alberto Gori

15.09.1969  : Auxiliary to Father Saliba Mansour at Saint Pius X Parish in Zerka – South

25.08.1972 : Auxiliary to Msgr Albino Gorla, at Our Lady of Palestine Sanctuary at Rafat Monastery

02.03.1973 : in charge of Sunday Mass at Gaza parish during the whole year, after the death of  Fr. Hanna al-Nimri

20.02.1976 : Parish Priest at Ader – Kerak (Jordan)

08.081988 : Appointed Treasurer for the Latin Patriarchate in Jordan

27.06.1989 : Vicar to Jordan ; residing first at Bishop’s Home at Jabal al-Lweibdeh (Amman), and then on 11.02.1991  at Sweifiyeh (Amman)

15.07.1994 : Parish Priest at Al-Mafraq (Jordan)

23.04.1998 : designated by Holy See as Assistant to Mgr Richard Mathes at the Pontifical Institute of Notre Dame of Jerusalem Center .

10.09.1999 : appointed “Chargé of  the Holy See” at the Pontifical Institute of Notre Dame of Jerusalem Center , – Jerusalem – after the departure of Msgr Mathes.

01.01.2005 : Director of  “Domus Sanctae Marthae” Home at the Vatican City

01.01.2012 : President of the “Pontifical Oratory of Saint Peter” after Cardinal Pio Laghi in Rome

31.07.2015 : Parish Priest in Safut

 

Contact details :

atolotto@yahoo.com